Print

NEWS

June 15, 2004

RSU Announces Class of 2004 Graduates

Rogers State University has announced its graduating class of 2004. The university held its 92nd commencement ceremony on May 8 at the Claremore Expo Center. This was the third year that RSU has graduated bachelor's degree candidates since being accredited as a four-year university in August 2000.

Following are students earning degrees, listed by school, degree and hometown during the summer and fall semesters of 2003 and the spring semester of 2004:

School of Business and Technology

Bachelor of Technology
Adair: Sarah Brakefield
Afton: Jim Mays
Bartlesville: Karen Henry
Broken Arrow: Tonya Morgan
Choctaw: Lora Trammell
Claremore: Rhonda Lewis, Sean Long, Debra Miley, Vanessa Mitchell, Kirk Richardt, Trina Wickham, Gene Young
Collinsville: David Robertson
Nowata: Robyn Malone, Amy Reaves
Poteau: Lisa Choice, Anita Sutter
Tulsa: Joe Hollingshead

Bachelor of Science
Bartlesville: Sally Hair, Kathy Morrow
Catoosa: Nicholas Presson
Claremore: Tami Creekmore, Susan Davis, Katherine Kublnick, Liberty Shere, James Templer, Georgia Winter, Steven Wooten
Collinsville: Heather McDaris
Hominy: Helen Horton
Houston, Tex.: April Bennett
Inola: Kelly Froese
Jenks: Steve Archer
Nowata: William Reaves
Oologah: James Carman
Owasso: Cara Beasley, Michael Davis, Jeff MacDonald
Sacramento, Calif: Leslie Gerald
Tulsa: Kimberly Wilson
Vinita:  Jessica Kincade, Josh Lee, Kelly Stark, Jeremy Stubblefield
Wagoner: Janale Harding

Associate in Applied Science
Chelsea: Marietta May
Claremore: Linda Garrett, Jennifer Marlin, Leah Myers, Island Spotted Bear
Hominy: Liza Evans
Laurel, Md: Terry Rowland
Pryor: William Carroll, Leona Pippin, Shelley Sitz, Adam Southern
Sapulpa: Davron Petty
Summerville, S.C.: Anthony Dye
Tulsa: Chiaki Miura
Vinita:  Rodolfo Vega
Webbers Falls: Sandra Stone

Associate in Science
Bartlesville: Bryan Acker, Christal Chauncey, Larry Patten
Claremore: Jane McLaughlin, Kevin McLaughlin
Dewey: Waylon May
Pryor: Jay Gates, Michelle Jinks
Tahlequah: Dan Cott
Tulsa: Sulayman Drammeh, Jason Landreville

Associate in Arts
Adair: Misty Pritchett, Melodie Ritter
Bartlesville: Linda Campion, Linda Friend, Victoria Gharfeh, Billy Hailey, Rita Steinhart, Martina Thomas
Bixby: Eric Stafford
Catoosa: Angela Guy, Jonathan Tolbert, Jeremy Winterscheid
Claremore: Heather Armstrong, Matthew Cagle, Ryan Daniel, Andrew Hammett, Savannah Jones, Amy Kendall, Ashley Leister, Natasha Parris, Erik Ralsten, Kristy Russell, Lesleigh Rutherford, Sherri Tyree, Brandon Vandenameele
Collinsville: Stephanie Walker
Hominy: Vickie Rogers Cox
Howard, Colo.: Stephanie Kevilus
Kirksville, Mo.: Naoki Iijima
Lavale, Md.: Johanna Humler
Locust Grove: Peri Remer, Shawn Williams
Norman: Kris Klek
Oologah: Shane Edwards
Owasso: Cinda Lewis, Stephen Morgan, Michael Wilber
Pawhuska: Bettie Pappan
Pryor: Christopher Carlson, Brandy Carriger, Daniel Castoe, Judith Hehnke, Jeffery McCollough, Cherokee Moore, Sonya Roberts, Daniel Sixkiller, Wendi Thompson, Sharon Thornton
Salina: Jeremy Kester, Connie Whitten
Sand Springs: Dennis Phillipo II
Seminole: Brandy Spears
Sperry: Shelley Reeves
St. Mary Bourne, United Kingdom: Dawn Wilkinson
Stillwater: Gayla Milner
Tahlequah: Jennifer Downing
Talala: Tiffany Lane
Tulsa: Sabir Amin, Carrie Bradley, William Briscoe
Vinita: Lacee Fitzwater

School of Liberal Arts

Bachelor of Science
Adair: Amber Meislahn
Broken Arrow: Brandon Bickle, Nathan Bryson
Chelsea: Rebecca Hull
Chouteau: Evelyn Rabbit, Christopher Stout
Claremore: Kelsey Allen, Yaakov Ben Yosef, Damesha Brown, Amanda Cook, Jean Cousins, Abby Ferrel, Christopher Palmer, Patricia Sanders, Leslie Scheer II, Janet Scott
Dewey: Davetta Alexander
Miami: Rhonda Duncan
Pryor: Jerri Dennis
Sand Springs: William Toliver
Tulsa: Reanne Ashlock, Lindsey Bechtel, Amber Birlew, Johnny Kirk, Tami Manz
Vinita: Shawnee Davis, Sarah Koon, Jamie Stubblefield

Bachelor of Arts
Bartlesville: Shannon Cox-Macpherson
Broken Arrow: Benjamin Bryson
Catoosa: Stephen Ryan
Claremore: Sarah Causey, Grace Meier, Bobbi Ross
Fayetteville, N.C.: Abbie Martin

Associate in Applied Science
Catoosa: Ladonna McConnell, Constance Werther
Claremore: Cherity Harper, Christy Hunt, Rachel Roberts, Kari Siegenthaler, Richard Turnham
Owasso: Pamala Kennedy
Pryor: Amber Elam, Steve Lemmings
Salina: Stacey Coger
Skiatook: Brian Rose
Tulsa: Paul Casteel, Scott Fraley, David Jordan

Associate in Arts
Adair: Chasity Mitchell, Stephanie Wall
Barnsdall: Patrick McCarty
Bartlesville:  Michelle Duncan, Joshua Fairchild, Diane Hanmer, Randal Tayrien, Ronda Williams
Broken Arrow:  Rachel Myers, Jared Quailes
Catoosa: Kara Andrews, Michele Pendergraff
Chelsea: Steve Gammon, Falon Griffith, Linda Jones, David Robinson, Christina Terry
Chouteau:  Benjamin Hollander, Lillian Snyder
Claremore: Rhonda Adkins, Amber Asher, Tina Brown, Jean Cousins, Lindsay Covington, Christopher Fisher, Katherine Hart, Lydia Herron, Kyle Hickman, Sherri Hunter, Mary Yve Koster, Tifanie Lyn, Tina McKellips, Micah Owens, Holly Smith, Sommer Sweet
Collinsville: Melissa Clow, Danny Hite, Jr.
Columbia, Mo.: Rebecca Carter
Delaware: Patricia Reeves
Dewey: Tasha Liston, Rebecca McCorkle
Elkhart, Ind.: Kealy Ostrom
Eucha: Rachel Hill
Hominy: Lindsay Davis
Inola: Jason Large, Michael Rouse, Shelly Younger
Japan: Tomoko Yoshikawa
Locust Grove: Bryce Bates, Linda Howard
Miami: Carmen Pilkinton
Norman: Jeremy Jones
Nowata: Francis Adams
Oologah: Jennifer Baines, James Keith
Otsego, Mont.: Dawn Frederickson
Owasso: Nathan Vail
Pawhuska:  Olivia Davis, Tara Rabb
Pryor: Michelle Almendarez, Debbie Ayers, Nicholas Berkeley, Sarah Brandon, Charles Dale, Jr., Kimberly Graham, Justin Hare, Catherine Kasler, Tammy Rogers, Brooke Treadwell
Ramona: Stacie Janiskee
Salina: Mayme Burns
Sapulpa: Erica Farris
Shreveport, La.: Ashley Chisum
Spavinaw:  Jennifer Floyd
Talala: Holly Cornwell
Topeka, Kan.: Paula Kafka
Tulsa: Amber Cheney, Jesse Honn
Vinita: Shawnee Davis, Travis Hogan
Wynona: Jami Robinson

School of Mathematics, Science & Health Science

Bachelor of Science
Broken Arrow: Chad Cannon
Catoosa: Chad Strang
Claremore: Tatum Caldwell, Lindsey Erwin, Chris Hagen, Leland McQueen II
Jay: Jason Tanner
Monument, Colo.: Jennifer Rice
Spavinaw: Amanda Parker
Tulsa: Karla Conner

Associate in Applied Science
Adair: Breanna Boston, Mikala Hensley
Bartlesville: Amber Anderson, Frances McCabe, Kristina Phelps, Nanette Schmidt, Suzanne Stahl
Big Cabin: Kimberly Detherow
Broken Arrow: Thomas Dority, Mindy Ellis, Michael Francy, Dennis Hill, Christine Wright
Catoosa: Kjerista Tipton
Chelsea: Lisa Ross, Savannah Saltzman
Chouteau: Deborah Chrisman, Krissy Morrison
Claremore: Shannon Arnold, Nancy Congleton, Aaron Greenburg, Layna Layton, Amy Lindsey, Stephanie McDonald, Amber Roberts, Amy Scoggins, Bonnie Scott, Nicole Smart-Lamarche,  Joy Thomas
Depew: Brandy Parrick
Jay: Susan Downing
Locust Grove: Amy Rather
Okmulgee: Andy Simpson
Owasso: Amy Zodrow
Pryor: Natalee Caley, Karla Dale, Robin Giacometti, Shonda Green, India Jackson, Kimberly Meadows, Patricia Ogg, Madonna Olson
Salina:  Angela Gardner, Melissa Hass, Tiffany Matlock, Rae Meisenheimer, Rodney Stewart
Talala:  Andrea Connelly
Tulsa: Jeff Jenlink, Delana Morrow, Michael Pitezel, Jamie Statham
Vinita: Nancy Dickerson, Rainy Weems

Associate in Science
Atlanta, Ga.: Mojeer Yunis
Barnsdall: Jason Howell
Bartlesville: Allison Morris
Broken Arrow: Rhonda Blair
Chelsea: Andrea Osten
Claremore: Anna Cegielski, Megan Chambers, Lindsey Erwin, Michaela Fellman, Joshua Hagen, Joseph Raciti, Tracy Ward
Eucha: Christy Lawson
Oologah: Shane Edwards
Pryor: John Martin
Vinita: Nancy Dickerson, Natalie Munson, Gila Sooter