Print

Admissions

International Students

If you live in a country other than the United States and would like to gain admission and enroll in classes at Rogers State University, please follow these easy steps.

Information on being a legal resident in the United States as an international student along with step by step instructions.

Step 1

Submit the following documentation to the Office of Admissions:

Step 2

Submit the following:

Step 3

  • Supply official transcripts from all schools attended.
  • These transcripts must be evaluated and translated by World Education Services (WES) at the initiative and expense of the student. Contact WES at 212-966-6311.

Step 4

  • Complete the Financial Gurantee for International Admission  and provide proof of financial support, including bank statements for the past year, represented in US currency.
  • The more sources showing ability to pay, the better. Examples:
    • Sponsors, work references, letter from parent employer, or parent's employer as a sponsor.
    • Students work cannot be used as a source of income due to work being limited once enrolled.

Step 5

Demonstrate English proficiency, if English is a second language, in one of the following ways:

  • Students from the following countries are exempt from taking the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL): Australia, Canada, England, Jamaica, New Zealand, Trinidad, and West Africa.
  • Official TOEFL score of 500+ on the written examination, or
  • Official TOEFL score of 173+ on the computerized examination, or
  • Official TOEFL score of 61+ on the Internet based examination, or
  • Official TOEFL score of 460+ on the written examination or 48+ on the Internet based examination and successful completion of a 12 week Intensive English Program (IEP) approved by the Oklahoma State Regents to be immediately followed by enrollment at RSU, or
  • Graduate from an English speaking high school

Step 6

  • Provide copies of visa and passport.

Step 7

Step 8

Step 9

Submit completed I-901 after I-20 is received:

  • The I-901 shows you have paid the SEVIS fee ($200). You must print and keep this receipt.
  • I-20 form is the certificate of eligibility, proof you have been accepted into a full course of study at an approved institution in the United States.
  • After you have an I-20, you need to pay the SEVIS fee.

Step 10

  • Attend the International Student Orientation at the beginning of each semester.
  • All international students who have not earned 24 or more US college credit hours must submit an ACT or SAT score in order to be admitted.
  • Information on these programs may be found at www.act.org and www.sat.org.

Step 11

Transfer students also require:

  • A valid I-94
  • A copy of their U.S. transfer transcript
  • SEVIS transfer request form
  • Transfer students can provide, with written verification, a copy of their original I-20 from their transferring institution.